Privacy Policy

 

 

Definitions and interpretation

In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

 

Data

collectively all information that you submit to Greeklist Ltd via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws;

 

Cookies

a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);

 

Data Protection Laws

any applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data, including but not limited to the Directive 96/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR, and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, for as long as the GDPR is effective in the UK;

 

GDPR

the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679;

Greeklist Ltd, we or us

Greeklist Limited of 8 Shepherds Bush Road, Basement Floor, London, United Kingdom, W6 7PJ, Company number 11430138;

 

UK and EU Cookie Law

the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

 

User or you

any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Greeklist Ltd and/or its officers and their business and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Greeklist Ltd and or its officers and their business and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services;

 

Website

the website that you are currently using, www.greeklist.co.uk, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

  • the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
  • references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
  • a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
  • “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;
  • reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
  • the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

 

Scope of this privacy policy

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Greeklist Ltd and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, Greeklist Ltd is the “data controller”. This means that Greeklist Ltd determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your Data is processed.

 

Data collected

We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

  • name;
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • job title;
  • profession;
  • contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;
  • financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;
  • IP address (automatically collected);
  • web browser type and version (automatically collected);
  • operating system (automatically collected);
  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

How we collect Data

We collect Data in the following ways:

  • data is given to us by you;
  • data is received from other sources; and
  • data is collected automatically.

 

Data that is given to us by you

Greeklist Ltd will collect your Data in a number of ways, for example:

  • when you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through any other means;
  • when you register with us and set up an account to receive our products/services;
  • when you complete surveys that we use for research purposes (although you are not obliged to respond to them);
  • when you enter a competition or promotion through a social media channel;
  • when you make payments to us, through this Website or otherwise;
  • when you elect to receive marketing communications from us;
  • when you use our services;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Data that is received from third parties

Greeklist Ltd will receive Data about you from the following third parties:

  • Google Inc.;
  • Facebook Inc.;
  • Wikipedia;

 

Data that is received from publicly available third parties sources

We will receive Data about you from the following publicly available third party sources:

  • Wikipedia;
  • Google Search;

 

Data that is collected automatically

To the extent that you access the Website, we will collect your Data automatically, for example, we automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation, and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website and the way you use and interact with its content.

 

Why the Data is used

We use the Data we collect in order to operate the Website and provide the our services in the utmost efficient manner. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping;
  • improvement of our products / services;
  • transmission by email of marketing materials that may be of interest to you;
  • contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website.

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

How we use your Data – Your consent

We may use your Data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances (see the section headed “Your rights” below).

For the delivery of direct marketing to you via e-mail, we’ll need your consent, whether via an opt-in or soft-opt-in:

  • oft opt-in consent is a specific type of consent which applies when you have previously engaged with us (for example, you contact us to ask us for more details about a particular product/service, and we are marketing similar products/services). Under “soft opt-in” consent, we will take your consent as given unless you opt-out.
  • For other types of e-marketing, we are required to obtain your explicit consent; that is, you need to take positive and affirmative action when consenting by, for example, checking a tick box that we’ll provide.

If you are not satisfied about our approach to marketing, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. To find out how to withdraw your consent, see the section headed “Your rights” below.

When you register with us and set up an account to receive our services, the legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract. This is in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1 subparagraph (b) of the GDPR.

We may use your Data to show you Greeklist Ltd and/or its officers’ business adverts and other content on other websites. If you do not want us to use your data to show you Greeklist Ltd and/or its officers’ business adverts and other content on other websites, please turn off the relevant cookies (please refer to the section headed “Cookies” below).

 

Keeping Data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Data, for example:

  • Access to your account is controlled by a password and a user name that is unique to you.
  • We store your Data on secure servers.
  • Payment details are encrypted using SSL technology (typically you will see a lock icon or green address bar (or both) in your browser when we use this technology. We are certified to SSL Encryption. This family of standards helps us manage your Data and keep it secure.

Technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this e-mail address: info@greeklist.co.uk.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

 

Who we share Data with

Personal data collected by Greeklist Ltd is, generally, not disclosed to third parties unless such disclosure is expressly required by law, regulations, or is necessary for the performance of the provision of our services.

In detail, as part of our compliance with the principle of transparency and in order to be able to provide you wth our services effectively, we may need to pass on your personal data to certain third parties.

In particular, we may share your Data with the following groups of people for the following reasons:

  • our employees, agents and/or professional advisors – to obtain advice from professional advisers;
  • third party service providers who provide services to us which require the processing of personal data – to help third party service providers in receipt of any shared data to perform functions on our behalf to help ensure the website runs smoothly;
  • third party payment providers who process payments made over the Website – to enable third party payment providers to process user payments and refunds;
  • relevant authorities – to facilitate the detection of crime or the collection of taxes or duties;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Cookies Policy

This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Greeklist Ltd uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of products and services.

Greeklist Ltd has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Greeklist Ltd to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

This Website may place the following Cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies – These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies – They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies – These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies – These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

 

You can find a list of Cookies that we use in the Cookies Schedule.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

For more information generally on cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to aboutcookies.org. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer.

 

Your rights

  • The right to be informed – you are always able to make queries on how your Data is used.
  • The right of access – you have the right to obtain from Greeklist Ltd a confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, where this occurs, access to the data and a receipt of a copy.
  • The right of rectification – you will be entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’, this refers to your right to having your personal data deleted or removed without the need for a specific reason as to why you wish to discontinue, where at least one of the following grounds applies;
  1. the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected
  2. you have withdrawn your consent on which the processing is based
  3. you object ot the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for continuing such processing
  4. the personal data have to be erased so a legal obligation can be met.
  • The right to restrict processing – your right to block or suppress processing of your personal data, where one of the following grounds applies;
  1. the accuracy of the data is contested
  2. the processing of the data is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data
  3. Greeklist Ltd no longer requires the data for the purposes of the processing.
  • The right to data portability – this allows you to retain and reuse your personal data for your own purpose. Greeklist Ltd must provide you with the data in a commonly used, accessible and readable format where at least one f the following applies:
  1. the processing is based on consent
  2. the processing is based on a contract
  • The right to object – in certain circumstances, you are entitled to object to your personal data being used. Without prejudice to any other form of remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/) if you consider that the processing of the personal data relating to you violates your rights under the GDPR.
  • Rights of automated decision making and profiling – you can choose not to be the subject of a decision where the consequence has a legal bearing on you, or is based on automated processing.

 

Privacy policy contact information

We welcome any feedback. If you have any question regarding our privacy policy or the use of your information please contact us at info@greeklist.co.uk.

 

Transfers outside the European Economic Area

Data which we collect from you may be stored and processed in and transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). For example, this could occur if our servers are located in a country outside the EEA or one of our service providers is situated in a country outside the EEA. We also share information with our group companies, some of which are located outside the EEA.

We will only transfer Data outside the EEA where it is compliant with data protection legislation and the means of transfer provides adequate safeguards in relation to your data, eg by way of data transfer agreement, incorporating the current standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission, or by signing up to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, in the event that the organisation in receipt of the Data is based in the United States of America.

To ensure that your Data receives an adequate level of protection, we have put in place appropriate safeguards and procedures with the third parties we share your Data with. This ensures your Data is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with the Data Protection Laws.

 

Data retention

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted, in compliance with Article 5 paragraph 1 subparagraph (e) of the GDPR. Once the necessary period has passed, we will delete your personal data.

Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

 

Links to other websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

 

Changes of business ownership and control

Greeklist Ltd and/or its officers may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Greeklist Ltd. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

 

General

You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

Greeklist Ltd and its officers reserve the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations. You may contact us by email at info@greeklist.co.uk.

 

SCHEDULE

 

Cookies

Below is a list of the cookies that we use. We have tried to ensure this is complete and up to date, but if you think that we have missed a cookie or there is any discrepancy, please let us know.

 

Strictly necessary

We use the following strictly necessary cookies:

Cache Cookies – We use this session cookie to remember you and maintain your session whilst you are using our website.

 

Analytical/performance

We use the following analytical/performance cookies:

Google Analytics – We use this cookie to help us analyse how users use the website.

 

Functionality

We use the following functionality cookies:

Functional Cookies – We use this cookie to identify your computer and analyse traffic patterns on our website.

 

Targeting

We use the following targeting cookies:

Facebook Pixel – We use this cookie to enable us to show you adverts while you are browsing our website and other websites on the internet.

error: Content is disabled for security purposes. Thank you.